Skip To Main Content

CCSD Elementary Students Succeed at Science Olympiad [1]

CCSD Elementary Students Succeed at Science Olympiad [1]

Hickory Flat Elementary School Team 1 earned overall first place at the Cherokee County School District’s Science Olympiad competition.  The team is coached by teachers Colton Christian, Michelle Kozak and Sarah Medley; team members are: Devin Ayral, Brieley Darling, Jules Kennery, Ethan Lawson-Body, Mikayla Lawson-Body, Joseph Lenyszyn, Ethan Lindsey, Max Losner, Ashley Mathew, Logan McCarthy, Jaxson Montgomery, Ava Murray, Graham Plousis, Risa Pratish, Devadarshan Ramprabu, Maddie Ruotolo, Max Silverman, Grayson Swenson, Couper West.  Not pictured: Holden Oliver.

Cherokee County School District students recently demonstrated their science skills at a countywide competition!

More than 500 students from elementary schools throughout CCSD competed in the Cherokee County Science Olympiad, which offered 18 science challenges and the second annual CCSD Speed Building Competition.  Cobb Electric Membership Corporation and Gas South sponsor the annual event, which gives students the opportunity to test their knowledge and skill in challenges like Backyard Biologists, Data Crunchers and Mystery Architecture.

The overall winning teams are: first place, Hickory Flat Elementary School Team 1; second place, Woodstock Elementary School Team 1; third place, Holly Springs Elementary School STEM Academy Team 1.  It’s the second year in a row for Hickory Flat ES to win first place.

“Our young scientists were ready to compete and have fun at the Science Olympiad, and it was a blast to watch them work and celebrate their success,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “Congratulations to all of our winning students and their outstanding teacher coaches!  Thank you to the organizers, volunteers and sponsors for all you do to make this day a success.”

Hickory Flat’s team is coached by teachers Colton Christian, Michelle Kozak and Chris Phillips; team members are: Devin Ayral, Brieley Darling, Jules Kennery, Ethan Lawson-Body, Mikayla Lawson-Body, Joseph Lenyszyn, Ethan Lindsey, Max Losner, Ashley Mathew, Logan McCarthy, Jaxson Montgomery, Ava Murray, Holden Oliver, Graham Plousis, Risa Pratish, Devadarshan Ramprabu, Maddie Ruotolo, Max Silverman, Grayson Swenson and Couper West. 

Woodstock’s team is coached by teachers Caitlin Crews, Katie Hunter, Kelsey Francen and Mimi Mitchell; team members are: Alvin Chen, Caroline Cohen, Lauren DiGiulio, Megan DiGiulio, Adriana Dorsey, Rocco Franzini, Youseff Ghaly, Connor Glaser, Caroline Heffner, Celesty Hizown, Beau Houchens, Drew Johansen, Dhanya Kamalakannan, Ava Lee, Jayden Lin, Derrick Ng, Roan Paramaeswaran, Ethan Pavsner, Vini Santo, Eloise Taylor, Jonah Turner and Logan Woods.

Holly Springs' team is coached by teacher Naticia Zocca; team members are: Knox Briggs, Ben Brooks, Adelyn Chettiar, Gracelyn Chettiar, Layton Creamer, Abbi Essig, Max Harlow, Parker Harlow, Xavier Michael, Ryan Murphy, Brantley New, Bogdan Polyachuk, Karina Polyachuk, Jaxson Reno, Garrett Royal, Logan Quesada, Conrad Salling, Logan Smith. 

The top winners of the Speed Building Competition, a challenge in Lego building and teamwork, are: first place and the $300 prize, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy; second place and $250, Macedonia ES; third place and $200, Liberty ES.  Clark Creek ES STEM Academy teacher Teresa Bailey coaches its team made up of Brady Banko, Brian McCullough, Patrick Paladines and Lacie Snyder.

Individual event winners:
Backyard Biologists: first, Holly Springs Team 1; second, Macedonia Team Purple; third, Arnold Mill Team 1
Barge Building: first, Johnston Team 1; second, Clayton Team 1; third, Free Home Team Red
Bridge Building: first, Woodstock Team 1; second, Clark Creek Team Red; third, Hickory Flat Team 1
Crime Busters: first, Arnold Mill Team 1; second, Mountain Road Team Red; third, Boston Team 1
Data Crunchers: first, Clark Creek Team Red; second, Hickory Flat Team 1; third, Bascomb Team 1
Deep Blue Sea: first, Hickory Flat Team 1; second, Liberty Team 1; third, Johnston Team 1
Disease Detectives: first, Bascomb Team 1; second, Ball Ground Team 1; third, Sixes Team 1
Egg Drop: first, Liberty Team 1; second, Bascomb Team 1; third, Little River Team Purple
Grab a Gram: first, Woodstock Team 1; second, Little River Team Purple; third, a tie between Hickory Flat Team 1 and Arnold Mill Team 1
Metric Mastery: first, Boston Team 1; second, Woodstock Team 1; third, Holly Springs Team 1
Mystery Architecture: first, Hickory Flat Team 1; second, Bascomb Team 1; third, Macedonia Team Purple
No Bones About It: first, Clayton Team 1; second, Knox Team 1; third, Little River Team Purple
Paper Rockets: first, Clayton Team 1; second, Arnold Mill Team 1; third, Woodstock Team 1
Rock Hound: first, Hickory Flat Team 1; second, Little River Team Purple; third, Bascomb Team 1
Simple Machines: first, Hickory Flat Team 1; second, Woodstock Team 1; third, Sixes Team 1
Starry, Starry Night: first, Holly Springs Team 1; second, Boston Team 1; third, Little River Team Purple
Water Rockets: first, Liberty Team 1; second, Holly Springs Team 1; third, Woodstock Team 1
Weather or Not: first, Holly Springs Team 1; second, Hickory Flat Team 1; third, Mountain Road Team Red

 

Woodstock Elementary School Team 1 earned overall second place at the Cherokee County School District’s Science Olympiad competition.  The is coached by teachers Caitlin Crews, Katie Hunter, Kelsey Francen and Mimi Mitchell; team members are: Vini Santo, Megan DiGiulio, Youseff Ghaly, Celesty Hizown, Adriana Dorsey, Connor Glaser, Eloise Taylor, Logan Woods, Drew Johansen, Derrick Ng, Caroline Cohen, Ethan Pavsner, Roan Paramaeswaran, Ava Lee, Dhanya Kamalakannan, Jayden Lin, Beau Houchens, Rocco Franzini, Jonah Turner, Lauren DiGiulio, Caroline Heffner, Alvin Chen.

Woodstock Elementary School Team 1 earned overall second place at the Cherokee County School District’s Science Olympiad competition.  The is coached by teachers Caitlin Crews, Katie Hunter, Kelsey Francen and Mimi Mitchell; team members are: Vini Santo, Megan DiGiulio, Youseff Ghaly, Celesty Hizown, Adriana Dorsey, Connor Glaser, Eloise Taylor, Logan Woods, Drew Johansen, Derrick Ng, Caroline Cohen, Ethan Pavsner, Roan Paramaeswaran, Ava Lee, Dhanya Kamalakannan, Jayden Lin, Beau Houchens, Rocco Franzini, Jonah Turner, Lauren DiGiulio, Caroline Heffner, Alvin Chen.

Holly Springs Elementary School STEM Academy Team 1 earned overall third place at the Cherokee County School District’s Science Olympiad competition.  The is coached by teacher Naticia Zocca; team members are: Gracelyn Chettiar, Abbi Essig, Layton Creamer, Garrett Royal, Logan Smith, Brantley New, Bogdan Polyachuk, Ben Brooks, Logan Quesada, Adelyn Chettiar, Parker Harlow, Conrad Salling, Ryan Murphy, Xavier Michael, Karina Polyachuk, Jaxson Reno, Max Harlow, Knox Briggs.

Holly Springs Elementary School STEM Academy Team 1 earned overall third place at the Cherokee County School District’s Science Olympiad competition.  The is coached by teacher Naticia Zocca; team members are: Gracelyn Chettiar, Abbi Essig, Layton Creamer, Garrett Royal, Logan Smith, Brantley New, Bogdan Polyachuk, Ben Brooks, Logan Quesada, Adelyn Chettiar, Parker Harlow, Conrad Salling, Ryan Murphy, Xavier Michael, Karina Polyachuk, Jaxson Reno, Max Harlow, Knox Briggs.

Clark Creek Elementary School STEM Academy first place and the $300 prize in the Lego Speed Building Competition.  Team members are, from left to right, Patrick Paladines, Brian McCullough, Lacie Snyder and Brady Banko.  Not pictured: Coach teacher Teresa Bailey.

Clark Creek Elementary School STEM Academy first place and the $300 prize in the Lego Speed Building Competition.  Team members are, from left to right, Patrick Paladines, Brian McCullough, Lacie Snyder and Brady Banko.  Not pictured: Coach teacher Teresa Bailey.

#CCSDfam #CCSDstem