Skip To Main Content

CCSD District Winners for PTA Reflections Contest Named

CCSD District Winners for PTA Reflections Contest Named

The Cherokee County School District congratulates the districtwide winners of the annual PTA Reflections fine arts contest!

The annual competition offers students in all grades and of all abilities the opportunity to create original works of art in the categories of dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts 2D and 3D.  Students can earn recognition at the school, district, state and national levels.  This school year's theme is “Show Your Voice!”

School level winners advance to the district competition, with first-, second- and third-place awards presented.  The first- and second-place district winners advance to the state competition.  

The Cherokee County Council of PTA, which organizes the school and district levels of competition, recently presented the districtwide awards ceremony at the Falany Performing Arts Center at Reinhardt University in Waleska.  

As part of the ceremony, the PTA also honored nine CCSD teachers and support staff members for their outstanding support of this year’s program.  They are: Sarah Allen of Macedonia ES, Brooke Dillon of Mill Creek MS, Alexis Halkyard of Cherokee HS, Kirsten Hargadon of Macedonia ES, Kendra Hipps of Bascomb ES, Susan Jones of E.T. Booth MS, Hetal Pandya of Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Sherry Wallace of Creekview HS and Robyn Wilms of Woodstock MS.

“Congratulations to these outstanding young artists – we’re so proud of you and your exemplary creativity,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “We’re grateful to the PTA for its support of the arts in our schools, and we are thankful to all of the teachers who encourage their students to participate.  We believe exploring the arts is an important part of the education we provide to each student, and this annual competition is an outstanding opportunity for our talented artists to ‘show their voice’ and shine.”

The Cherokee County School Board and Dr. Hightower will honor CCSD’s state winners at a School Board meeting in the spring.

2022-23 CCSD PTA Reflections Contest District Level Winners

DANCE
FIRST PLACE

Nina Grace Barbaree, Grade 8, Mill Creek MS     
Tatum Bishop, Grade 4, Bascomb ES
Alexa Elliott, Grade 5, Clayton ES  
Carolyn Forrester, Grade 12, River Ridge HS       
Camden Gupton, Grade 1, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy
Scarlett Leake, Grade 2, Bascomb ES
Calvin Rivera, kindergarten, Bascomb ES
Lorelei Sheldon, Grade 10, Cherokee HS
Allie Steinbrenner, Grade 6, Mill Creek MS          
Charlotte Watson, Grade 3, Hickory Flat ES        

SECOND PLACE
Ellie Grace Adams, Grade 4, Sequoyah HS
Evelyn Bennett, Grade 2, Macedonia ES  
Bailey Cain, Grade 5, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy
Eliza Goodloe, Grade 3, Bascomb ES
Aria Gray, Grade 1, Little River ES 
Marley Jackson, Grade 8, E.T. Booth MS
Afton Sheldon, Grade 6, Teasley MS

THIRD PLACE
Jazmine Cabanas, Grade 4, Liberty ES
Jasmine Caride, Grade 3, Avery ES            
Caitlyn Cochran, Grade 5, Free Home ES 
Natalie Silverman, Grade 1, Hickory Flat ES         

HONORABLE MENTION
Ansley Tyler, Grade 4, Avery ES     
Emory Sansone, Grade 5, Boston ES         

                                                
FILM PRODUCTION
FIRST PLACE
Ava Cunningham, kindergarten, Hickory Flat ES 
Francesca Deyo, Grade 2, Bascomb ES
Saanvi Lamba, Grade 6, Mill Creek MS     
Rishabh Pandya, Grade 4, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy        
William Shaffer, Grade 5, Boston ES         
Nora Starr, Grade 3, Knox ES STEM Academy     

SECOND PLACE
Charlee Champion, Grade 3, Free Home ES         
Nick Jensen, Grade 4, Liberty ES   
Samson Lepak, Grade 2, Little River ES     
Emmett Lepak, kindergarten, Little River ES
Sumaya Sanchez, Grade 5, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy      

THIRD PLACE
Atlas Morris, Grade 4, Free Home ES
Gianna Teague, Grade 5, Knox ES STEM Academy         

HONORABLE MENTION
Veer Lamba, Grade 4, Little River ES


LITERATURE
FIRST PLACE
Ruby Arthur, Grade 10, Cherokee HS       
Baileigh Borna, Grade 11, River Ridge HS 
Greenleigh Bryan, Grade 8, Mill Creek MS           
Makinley Foster, Grade 6, Creekland MS 
Reda Jadid, Grade 1, Liberty ES
Olivia Kennison, Grade 9, River Ridge HS 
Andrew Larsen, Grade 3, Liberty ES
Carter Leming, kindergarten, Indian Knoll ES       
Scarlett Morrison, Grade 2, Little River ES           
Chloe Okoth, Grade 7, E.T. Booth MS      
Esther Panga, Grade 5, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy
Aubrey Pierce, Grade 4, Bascomb ES
Kaitlyn Williams, Grade 12, Cherokee HS

SECOND PLACE
Grace Brake, Grade 8, Teasley MS
Mikaela Charles, Grade 6, E.T. Booth MS
Carolyn Forrester, Grade 12, River Ridge HS       
Kendell Lee, Grade 11, Etowah HS            
Aurea Ma, Grade 5, Arnold Mill ES            
Jennings Peppers, Grade 3, Free Home ES          
Taylor Saulinskas, Grade 4, Knox ES STEM Academy     
Keirthen Titus, Grade 7, E.T. Booth MS
Tessa Wieland, Grade 1, Little River ES    

THIRD PLACE
Poppy Bell, Grade 3, Bascomb ES
Harper Fischer-Mullins, Grade 5, Avery ES          
Linnea Goodloe, Grade 1, Bascomb ES
Waylon Harris, Grade 2, R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy
Carson Heath, Grade 12, Creekview HS
Emma Kelley, Grade 6, Teasley MS
Addison Mobley, Grade 4, Ball Ground ES STEM Academy
                                                         
HONORABLE MENTION
Mykaela Craft, Grade 1, Hickory Flat ES   
Kate Wieland, Grade 3, Little River ES      

SPECIAL ARTIST
Cherokee HS: Julianne Carver, Jose Castaneda


MUSIC COMPOSITION
FIRST PLACE

Mercy Bradshaw, Grade 3, Indian Knoll ES
Kara DeWet, Grade 6, E.T. Booth MS
Anthony Kahn, Grade 11, Etowah HS       
Derrick Ng, Grade 4, Woodstock ES
Brinlee Puckett, Grade 5, Knox ES STEM Academy
Keirthen Titus, Grade 7, E.T. Booth MS    

SECOND PLACE
Michael Andrew Brannam III, Grade 11, Cherokee HS   
Aria Fricks, Grade 4, Bascomb ES
Rohnish Jena, Grade 3, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy 
Saanvi Lamba , Grade 6, Mill Creek MS     
Chloe Okoth, Grade 7, E.T. Booth MS      

THIRD PLACE
McKenna Baskett, Grade 3, Sequoyah HS
Adia Nejedly, Grade 11, Etowah HS
Daria Zhalii, Grade 4, Bascomb ES


PHOTOGRAPHY
FIRST PLACE

Ixchel Avila, Grade 11, Etowah HS 
Landon Bailey, Grade 2, Liberty ES
Carter Bennett, Grade 5, Sequoyah HS
Rhaelyn Fishback, Grade 4, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy
Saanvi Lamba, Grade 6, Mill Creek MS
Benton Nye, kindergarten, Liberty ES
Nolan O’Leary, Grade 10, Cherokee HS
Jennings Peppers, Grade 3, Free Home ES          
Addison Quarles, Grade 7, Dean Rusk MS           
Mattie Ramsey, Grade 8, Woodstock MS 
Madison Rhodes, Grade 1, Liberty ES
Evan Weber, Grade 12, Etowah HS

SECOND PLACE
Lorelai Bird, Grade 6, Teasley MS
Eva Fedorenko, Grade 5, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy
Carolyn Forrester, Grade 12, River Ridge HS
Zachary Gonzalez, Grade 10, Etowah HS 
Mike Goodloe, Grade 1, Bascomb ES
Finley Hedlund, Grade 2, Little River ES
Kendall Lee, Grade 11, Etowah HS            
Teagan O’Leary, Grade 7, Teasley MS
Lochlan Palmer, Grade 3, Free Home ES
Rohan Pandya, Grade 8, E.T. Booth MS
Nora Porcello, Grade 4, Bascomb ES
Bennett Woltz, kindergarten, Indian Knoll ES      

THIRD PLACE
Adveek Banerjee, Grade 3,Clark Creek ES STEM Academy       
Alaina Bird, Grade 8, Teasley MS
Hudson Nye, Grade 2, Liberty ES
Graham Plousis, Grade 4, Hickory Flat ES 
Rosie Turbyfield, kindergarten, Little River ES
Brayden Weber, Grade 7, E.T. Booth MS
Megan Weber, Grade 5, Bascomb ES

HONORABLE MENTION
Johnny Chavarria, kindergarten, Carmel ES
Samuel Flowers, kindergarten, Carmel ES
Sean Guffey, Grade 8, Creekland MS        
Callie Leming, Grade 4, Indian Knoll ES
Amelia Nye, kindergarten, Liberty ES
Fernando Vasquez, Grade 5, R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy

SPECIAL ARTIST
Cherokee HS: Marisa Cona, Gino Perez, Cherokee HS
Clayton ES: Will Keyser
Creekview HS: Jack Brewer, Javier Camacho, Spencer Herrin, Ashlyn McCall, Timothy Stapler, Greyson Teague
Etowah HS: Ryan Weber

 

VISUAL ARTS                                                           
FIRST PLACE
Kayla Brown, Grade 9, Etowah HS 
Hailey El-Nahas, Grade 12, Etowah HS    
Zackary French, Grade 5, Avery ES           
Samantha Gawlick, kindergarten, Free Home ES 
Stella Gilbreath, Grade 4, Woodstock ES
Reese Hornsby, Grade 3, Free Home ES
Ella King, Grade 10, Creekview HS
Saanvi Lamba, Grade 6, Mill Creek MS
Eleanor Milter, Grade 11, Woodstock ES
Evelyn Olotka, Grade 2, Bascomb ES
Aria Paone, Grade 11, Sequoyah HS
Pradhyumna Vasishta, Grade 8, E.T. Booth MS
Ashley Wang, Grade 7, E.T. Booth MS

SECOND PLACE
Emerson Cochran, Grade 3, Knox ES STEM Academy
Kensington Floyd, kindergarten, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy        
Carolyn Forrester, Grade 12, River Ridge HS       
Charlotte Houston, Grade 6, Woodstock MS      
Evy Jones, Grade 1, Bascomb ES   
Mallory Kuykendall, Grade 7, Woodstock MS     
Kendall Lee, Grade 11, Etowah HS
Sydney Lewis , Grade 10, Creekview HS   
Samantha Michael, Grade 9, Sequoyah HS          
Abigail Rickert, Grade 8, Creekland MS    
Jubilee Rittweger, Grade 5, Avery ES        
Sabrina Wasdin, Grade 2, Boston ES         

THIRD PLACE
Ayla Lussier, Grade 3, Boston ES   
Elena Marin, Grade 5, Arnold Mill ES        
Sofia Davila, Grade 4, Ball Ground ES       
Barrett Foster, Grade 2, Avery ES  
Liliana Harmon, Grade 12, Creekview HS 
Oluchi Edeh, Grade 11, Etowah HS
Lydia Paul, Grade 9, Etowah HS     
Lawson Collins, Grade 1, Knox ES STEM Academy         
Peyton Dunn, kindergarten, Liberty ES     
Tien Nguyen, Grade 6, Mill Creek MS       
Rachel Gross, Grade 7, Woodstock MS    
Clayr Mobley, Grade 8, Woodstock MS   

HONORABLE MENTION
Ella Carroll, Grade 6, Creekland MS           
Scarlett Gilcher, kindergarten, Free Home ES      
Kai Hof, Grade 8, Creekland MS    
Adalynn Shoemaker, Grade 5, Woodstock ES
Atlas Walker-Bunda, Grade 5, Liberty ES

SPECIAL ARTIST
Cherokee HS: Austin Abernathy, Juan Bautista-Mendoza, Daniel Cannon, Sofia Jimenez Cruz, Kadyn Drew Dobbins, Kai Fairfax, Jeremiah Foote, Isabelle Mather, Kenneth Payne, Dru Perterson, Allie Steele, Brody Wright, Jackson Zahrorodny
Creekview HS: Katie Brown, Romann Cairns, MaKayla Cox, Sammy Grugan, Austin Lindsey, Mary Anne Maloney, Summer Pierce, Joey Sarrica, Brayden Thomas, Sylas Thomas, Leland Wilson
Holly Springs ES STEM Academy: Ezra Albright
Liberty ES: Lyric Welch 
Mill Creek MS: Slade Ciappina, Kristian Dimitrov, Micah Dumbauld, Antoine Jackson, Sebastian Jaggie, Aarav Patel, Joshua Putnam, Bradley Ruppert, Jaden Torres
Teasley MS: Max Archibald-Harris, Danny Cortez, Kayla Grady, Dani Perez-Bautista, Anistyn Richards, Mateo Sanchez-Lopez, Max Scarborough, Olivia Telo, Chloe Vasquez


VISUAL ARTS 3D                                                     
FIRST PLACE
Elliot Bennett, kindergarten, Macedonia ES         
Zoey Elina Burke, Grade 4, Hickory Flat ES          
Lilyanna Gilcher, Grade 3, Free Home ES 
Aria Gray, Grade 1, Little River ES 
Matthew Mizelle, Grade 2, Knox ES STEM Academy     
Gabrielle Palzewicz, Grade  12, Creekview HS
Keirthen Titus, Grade 7, E.T. Booth MS
Pradhyumna Vasishta, Grade 8, E.T. Booth MS
Megan Weber, Grade 5, Bascomb ES

SECOND PLACE
Emmalyn Hackney, Grade 5, Bascomb ES
Rohan Pandya, Grade 8, E.T. Booth MS
Salvatore Spano, Grade 2, Liberty ES
Anna Shirley, Grade 3, Bascomb ES
Lyla Ward, Grade 4, Bascomb ES

THIRD PLACE
Rhaelyn Fishback, Grade 4, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

HONORABLE MENTION
Madelyn Wiese, Grade 4, Free Home ES
 

#CCSDfam